Home / Business / How Much Do Bank Tellers in Nairobi Earn?

Latest News

15 Nov
Business, Informational Articles
231 views
0 Comments

How Much Do Bank Tellers in Nairobi Earn?

How much do bank tellers in Nairobi earn as they discharge their duties to the general banking population? One needs to understand who are bank tellers, what they do and what qualifications one has to attain in order to be considered for a position of a teller in any financial institution in Kenya.

What does a Bank Teller do?

Tellers are responsible for handling customer transactions and helping with account related inquiries at banks. This most typically includes processing account deposits and withdrawals for a variety of account holders. Some tellers are also responsible for other banking services, including creating accounts, managing safety deposit boxes, and helping customers order replacement checks.

Tellers usually have a high school diploma, as well as some experience with handling cash and interacting with consumers in a retail or service-based environment. Tellers can oftentimes advance into senior teller positions and then into other banking services, like mortgages and loans.

What responsibilities are common for Bank Teller jobs?
  • Perform routine bank telling tasks, including making deposits, withdrawals, transfers, and cash advances, receiving loan payments, and cashing checks
  • Open and close a variety of types of accounts, process address changes, and collect security box rental fees
  • Maintain and balance the cash drawer on a daily basis by accounting for cash assigned, received, and disbursed
  • Comply and stay up-to-date with applicable laws and regulations
  • Promote strong customer and client interactions, build relationships and participate in cross-selling, and offer new products and features
  • Demonstrate good risk management decisions, including displaying solid knowledge of guidelines for fraud prevention and robbery
  • Actively contribute to meet the branch business goals, as well as individual sales and customer service goals
  • Accurately close out the teller terminal and remit daily work to supervisor
banking hall teller cubicles
Fig 1: Banking hall teller cubicles
What are the typical qualifications for Bank Teller jobs?
  • Diploma or equivalent, but most banking institutions demand for a graduate degree holder
  • 1-2 years of experience as a teller or in a related field preferred, or fresh graduates who undertake internships/trainees
  • Must be able to add, subtract, multiply, and divide in all units of measure, using whole numbers, common fractions, and decimals
  • Demonstrated ability to use a calculator and a computer
  • Ability to use Microsoft Office products
  • Experience with financial institution software systems preferred
  • Cash handling, customer service, and/or sales experience preferred
  • Ability to stand for long periods of time though not necessarily as most have workstations with desk and chair
Teller Salary Comparison Among Banks in Kenya

After knowing all the responsibilities and qualifications for bank tellers, how much do tellers earn in Nairobi? Below is a table that creates a comparison among the different banking insitutions in Kenya and how much each pays its teller employees. Th lower/base salary are on the minimum, probably an entry level teller while median is the average while the maximum is for senior tellers or highest amount for such a job designation within a certain bank.

NB: Some banks have uniform salary for all levels of teller within their work place.

Bank NameLower/Base Salary (Kshs)Median (Kshs)Maximum Salary (Kshs)
Equity Bank44,50044,50050,000
KCB Bank53,00075,00095,000
Diamond Trust Bank51,00072,91791,000
Family Bank55,00057,50060,000
Cooperative Bank65,00069,00080,000
Standard Chartered Bank70,00080,00090,000
Standard Group77,00080,00088,000
SMEP Bank30,00033,50037,000
Unaitas Bank57,00058,00059,000
National Bank80,00080,00080,000
Faulu Bank44,00044,00044,000
Absa Bank150,000150,000150,000
Chase Bank40,00040,00040,000
Groupe Bank of Africa40,00040,00040,000
SBM Bank80,00080,00080,000
Ecobank99,00099,00099,000
Jamii Bora Bank34,00034,00034,000
Spire Bank59,00059,00059,000
Bank ABC34,41734,41734,417
First Community Bank55,00055,00055,000
Sanlam62,00062,00062,000
NCBA Bank80,00080,00080,000
Fig. 2: Comparative Salary Ranges For Different Banks in Nairobi, Kenya

The estimated total pay for a Bank Teller is Kshs. 102,500 per month in the Nairobi area, with an average salary of Kshs. 55,000 per month. These numbers represent the median, which is the midpoint of the ranges and is based on salaries collected from users. The estimated additional pay is Kshs, 47,500 per month. Additional pay could include cash bonus, commission, tips, and profit sharing. The "Most Likely Range" represents values that exist within the 25th and 75th percentile of all pay data available for this role.

Learn more on how much interns in different institutions in Kenya earn before they are absorped into the job market.

Leave a Reply

Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!